Legal Notice

Legal Notice

1. Presentation of the site.

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.bodyo.com website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:

Owner: MATRIX – SAS – 455 PRO DES ANGLAIS 06200 NICE
Creator : AGENCE KOMAXIS
Publication manager: Patrice Coutard – info@bodyo.com
The person in charge of publication is a natural person or a legal entity.
Webmaster : Patrice Coutard – info@bodyo.com
Hosted by: WP Engine – Irongate House, 22-30 Duke’s Place London, EC3A 7LP United Kingdom

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered.

The use of the site www.bodyo.com implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the www.bodyo.com website are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption for technical maintenance can however be decided by MATRIX, which will then endeavour to communicate beforehand to the users the dates and times of the intervention.

The site www.bodyo.com is regularly updated by Patrice Coutard. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

3. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of the site www.bodyo.com is to provide information concerning all of the company’s activities.

MATRIX strives to provide on the site www.bodyo.com information that is as precise as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether caused by itself or by third party partners who provide this information.

All the information indicated on the site www.bodyo.com is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. In addition, the information on the site www.bodyo.com is not exhaustive. They are given subject to changes that have been made since they were put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeits.

MATRIX is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without prior written permission of : MATRIX.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

MATRIX could not be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment, when accessing the site www.bodyo.com, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

MATRIX can also not be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.bodyo.com.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. MATRIX reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where appropriate, MATRIX also reserves the right to challenge the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, particularly in case of racist, offensive, defamatory, or pornographic messages, whatever the medium used (text, photography …).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the www.bodyo.com site, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the www.bodyo.com site, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any event, MATRIX only collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the site www.bodyo.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, especially when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the site www.bodyo.com the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the www.bodyo.com website is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the repurchase of MATRIX and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the possible purchaser who would be in turn bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data towards the user of the site www.bodyo.com.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The site www.bodyo.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of MATRIX. However, MATRIX has no possibility to verify the content of the sites thus visited, and therefore assumes no responsibility for this fact.

The navigation on the site www.bodyo.com is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog icon in the top right-hand corner) / internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable Law and Jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.bodyo.com is subject to French law. It is made exclusive attribution of jurisdiction to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to computers, files and freedoms.

Law no. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies” (article 4 of the law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978.

pulvinar tristique vulputate, sem, ipsum eget libero dolor. efficitur. quis, non