Legal Notice

18 / 100

Legal Notice

Presentation of the site

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.bodyo.com website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:

Owner: Matrix SAS – 455 promenades des Anglais 06200 Nice – France
Creator : AGENCE KOMAXIS
Publication manager: Patrice Coutard – info@bodyo.com
The person in charge of publication is a natural person or a legal entity.
Webmaster : Patrice Coutard – info@bodyo.com
Hosted by: WP Engine – Irongate House, 22-30 Duke’s Place London, EC3A 7LP United Kingdom

General conditions of use of the website and services offered 

The use of the www.bodyo.com website implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the www.bodyo.com website are therefore invited to consult them regularly. 

This website is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption for technical maintenance can however be decided by MATRIX, which will then endeavor to communicate beforehand to the users the dates and times of the intervention. 

The www.bodyo.com website is regularly updated by the webmaster. In the same way, legal notices can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them. 

Description of the services provided

The purpose of the www.bodyo.com website is to provide information concerning all of the company’s activities. 

MATRIX strives to provide on the www.bodyo.com website information that is as precise as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether caused by itself or by thirdparty partners who provide this information. 

All the information indicated on the www.bodyo.com website is given as an indication and is likely to evolve. In addition, the information on the www.bodyo.com website is not exhaustive. It is subject to changes that have been made since they were put online. 

Contractual limitations on technical data

The www.bodyo.com website uses JavaScript technology. 

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the website. In addition, the user of the website undertakes to access the website using recent, virus-free equipment and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser. 

Intellectual property and counterfeits

MATRIX is the owner of the intellectual property or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the www.bodyo.com websiteincluding texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software. 

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the website, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without prior written permission of MATRIX. 

Any unauthorized use of the www.bodyo.com website or any of the elements it contains will be considered as an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code. 

Limitations of liability

MATRIX could not be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment, when accessing the www.bodyo.com website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in the “Contractual limitations on technical data” section, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility. 

Also, MATRIX cannot be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the www.bodyo.com website. 

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. MATRIX reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to personal data protection. Where appropriate, MATRIX also reserves the right to challenge the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, particularly in case of racist, offensive, defamatory, or pornographic messages, whatever the medium used (text, photography…). 

Management of personal data

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995, as well as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

When using the www.bodyo.com website, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the www.bodyo.com website, the user’s Internet access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. 

In any event, MATRIX only collects personal information related to users for the need of certain services offered by the www.bodyo.com websiteUsers provide this information with full knowledge of the facts, especially when they enter it themselves. The obligation or not to provide this information is then specified to users of the www.bodyo.com website. 

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 and the GDPR relating to personal data processing, users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to their personal data as described in our Privacy Policy section. (add the link to our Privacy Policy page) 

No personal information of the www.bodyo.com website users is published without their knowledge, nor is it exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold in any format to third parties. Only in the case of purchase of MATRIX and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the buyer, who would be in turn bound by the same obligations in regard to the www.bodyo.com website users’ personal data. 

MATRIX’s databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases. 

Hypertext links and cookies

The www.bodyo.com website contains a certain number of hypertext links to other websites, set up with the authorization of MATRIX. However, MATRIX has no possibility to verify the content of the websites thus visited, and therefore assumes no responsibility for this fact. 

Navigation on the www.bodyo.com website is likely to cause the installation of cookies on the user terminalIssues about cookies are covered in our Cookie Policy section.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the www.bodyo.com website is subject to French law and the exclusive jurisdiction to the commercial court of Nice. 

Lexicon

User: Individual accessing the www.bodyo.com website through an Internet connection. 

Personal information: Information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the individual to which it applies (Article 4 of the law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978).